Southernhay Technology Consultants

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

STC Limited (STC) would like to provide you with the following information:

Who we are

STC are Technology Consultants based in Exeter, Devon

Personal Data

STC processes personal data. This data may include but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Contact details such email, phone numbers and addresses
  • Financial information
  • Date of birth

STC’s website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. STC website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using STC’s website.

STC only collect data from you directly or via third parties where the law allows, please see the Disclosure section below for more details.

STC will only collect the information that is necessary to provide you with services which you have engaged STC to perform. STC does not sell or broker your data.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

In order to perform the tasks engaged to carry out, STC must process personal data without it, these could not be performed.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy statement you are consenting to STC processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time however this will require you to disengage STC.

You can do this by contacting the relevant director using the details below.

Disclosure

STC may on occasions pass your personal data to third parties service providers (data processors) to supply and support the services to you. STC have contracts in place with such data processors confirming that they are complaint with GDPR. This means that the data processors cannot do anything with your personal data unless STC have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from STC. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

STC do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with data processors without your consent. However, STC may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The firm may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of STC, its clients and/or the wider community. These third parties include:

Retention Policy

STC will process personal data throughout the period in which work is carried out on a financial period/tax year and will continue to store only the personal data needed for seven years after the work has been completed. After seven years any personal data no longer needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in the United Kingdom using different servers.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst STC is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that STC refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

STC at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (STC) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of STC or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

STC will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. If STC is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made using the contact details below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by STC, you have the right to complain to STC. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.

STC - Contact Details

2 Barnfield Crescent
Exeter
EX1 1QT

01392 576899

info@southernhaytech.com

ICO – Contact Details

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

casework@ico.org.uk


Get in touch